Privacy Policy

1. ABOUT US
TeleDNA Communications Private Limited, a company incorporated under the provisions of the Indian Companies Act, 1956 and having its registered office at No. 6 & 7, First Floor, SVR Privilege, Hosur Road, Madiwala, Bangalore – 560 068 (India), India (hereinafter referred to as “TeleDNA” or the “Company”)

 

2. ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY
TeleDNA is committed to protect your privacy.
TeleDNA understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our Web Site, who uses our products and services. We collect and use information in a ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.
This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and our partners, so please read it carefully. You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account or using website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Web Site, Products and Services immediately. By using our services, you consent to your information being processed by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

 

3. Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Web Site, Products and Services. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from our Web Site (whether we provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

4. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, to reflect changes at TeleDNA, or for legal or regulatory reasons. Unless we are unable to do so, we will give you reasonable notice of any changes to this Privacy Policy, which may be by notifying you via email and/or by posting an updated version on our website or via the Services.

 

5. HOW TO CONTACT US
Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@teledna.com.
For information about how to obtain a copy of your personal information or how to update your personal information, please see section 15 below (access to your information and ensuring it is up-to-date).
You can contact our data protection officer via email to info@TeleDNA.com.

 
6. YOUR INFORMATION

6.1 Business contact information
In many instances, the information we collect may be “business contact information” (i.e. your name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email address or similar information, not provided solely for personal purposes). The Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation also applies to business contact information. Hence, TeleDNA will use reasonable security measures such as administrative and technical security controls to observe the terms of this Privacy Policy in respect of business contact information. The protection of and respect to your information is important to us.

6.2 What information do we collect about you?
Some data will be collected automatically by our Web Site using cookie and other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to us using it for the purposes set out in section 7, for example, when signing up for an Account. Depending upon your use of Our Web Site, Products and Services, We may collect some or all of the following data

We may collect and process the following information about you:

6.2.1 Your name, mobile number, email identification, designation and device information;
6.2.2 Information that you provide during the registration process for the Services and copies of any documents you provide to us;
6.2.3 Your account details, including your contact details, username, password and any security questions and answers;
6.2.4 Your payment information in relation to the Services, including your credit card and bank account details;
6.2.5 Your address book contacts uploaded on your device;
6.2.6 Information that you post on our website or share via the Services;
6.2.7 Any feedback you provide through or about the Services;
6.2.8 Any correspondence between you and us;
6.2.9 Details of your visits to our website and/or your use of the Services (including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access); and
6.2.10 Any other information you provide to us from time to time.
We may also use cookies on our website to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and enables us to improve our website. If you would like to change the way website identify you, you should change the cookie settings in your browser settings.
6.2.11 Recording of communications via the Services
TeleDNA may record communications and calls made via the Services for the purposes of providing a value added service to our customers and for enhancing the customer experience of the Services. TeleDNA will not access the content of any recordings, except:
6.2.12 to appropriately support the Services;
6.2.13 for the purpose of anticipating, diagnosing, supporting or resolving any problems that might limit or disrupt the quality of our customers’ service experience; or
6.2.14 as required by law and regulatory authorities.

TeleDNA is not responsible for how you use your recordings or the recording features.

 
7. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). For more details on security see section 13, below.
We use your data to provide the best possible services to you and we may use your information in the following ways:

7.1.1 to provide the Services;
7.1.2 to deal with your requests and enquiries, and to provide you with information about our Services, activities or content;
7.1.3 to process the registration and maintenance of your account;
7.1.4 to personalise the way in which our website and Services are presented to you, including to ensure that content of our website and Services are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
7.1.5 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
7.1.6 to investigate any breach of our End User Licence Terms by or relating to you;
7.1.7 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services; and
7.1.8 to notify you about changes at TeleDNA.
7.1.9 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by [email] AND/OR [telephone] AND/OR [text message] AND/OR [post] with information, news and offers on Our [products] AND/OR [services]. We will not, however, spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.
7.1.10 Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

a) you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject to;
d) processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject to which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

 
8. WHEN WILL WE CONTACT YOU? AND WHAT IF YOU WANT TO UNSUBSCRIBE?
We will only contact you for the purposes of providing the Services, including resolving any issues or queries you have in respect of the Services.
When we contact you, we will provide you with an unsubscribe facility, in case you decide that you do not want to be contacted again. You should follow the instructions which are included when we contact you, if you wish to unsubscribe from future messages.

 
9. WILL WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?
Any information you upload to your profile and/or post on our website may be visible to our personnel and other users of our website.

We may disclose your information to third parties:

9.1.1 where partners help us in the administration or operation of our organisation (e.g. our hosting/back-up service providers, telephony providers and our IT service providers);
9.1.2 where we use third party providers in the provision of the Services to you;
9.1.3 to related companies of TeleDNA (e.g. TeleDNA) for the purposes of providing the Services to you;
9.1.4 in order to enforce or in complying with our obligations under our terms and conditions, End User Licence Terms or other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety or that of other users or third parties; and
9.1.5 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation. When we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information pursuant to our legal or regulation obligations (e.g. telecommunications licensing obligations), we will redirect that request to you unless we are prohibited from doing so.

 
10. THIRD PARTY SERVICES
We may provide you with links to and/or information about websites and services operated by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites or services, please note that these websites or services may have their own policies and will not be subject to this Privacy Policy. We do not control such third party websites or services and are not responsible for their contents.

 
11. TRANSFERRING INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF YOUR COUNTRY
Your information may be transferred outside of the country where your information was collected:

(i) where we transfer your information to related companies of TeleDNA; or
(ii) where our partners who help us in the administration or operation of our organisation, or in the provisions of our services to you, are based in other locations.

We will work with any such third parties to make sure they have reasonable security arrangements in place.

 
12. PUSH NOTIFICATIONS
To let you know of incoming calls, chats and other messages, TeleDNA and its products uses the notification service on your device. For many devices, these services are provided by another company (e.g. to notify you in the event of a call or message from other uses) and will use data in accordance with its own terms and privacy policy. TeleDNA is not responsible for the data collected by the company providing the notification service.

 
13. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?
The security of your information is important to us. We maintain appropriate and reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks by implementing administrative and technical security measures. However, the transmission of information via the internet and global telecommunications networks is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information provided to us via the internet or other telecommunications networks, and any transmission is at your own risk.

 
14. FOR HOW LONG IS YOUR INFORMATION RETAINED?
We will only hold your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or in our terms and conditions, or for legal, regulatory or business purposes.

 
15. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND ENSURING IT IS UP-TO-DATE
If you would like a copy of some or all of the information we hold about you, please contact us at info@teledna.com.

We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up-to-date. You can update your account details at any time via the Services. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by contacting us at info@teledna.com.